Endorsed Candidates 2020

OCDP has proudly endorsed the following candidates for election in 2020:

  • Senator Gary Peters for Senate

 

  • Chief Justice Bridget Mary McCormack for MI Supreme Court
  • Elizabeth Welch for MI Supreme Court

 

  • Congresswoman Elissa Slotkin for Congress, District 8
  • Congressman Andy Levin for Congress, District 9
  • Congresswoman Haley Stevens for Congress, District 11
  • Congresswoman Brenda Lawrence for Congress, District 14

 

  • Representative Jim Ellison for State House, District 26
  • Regina Weiss for State House, District 27
  • Representative Brenda Carter for State House, District 29
  • Representative Kyra Harris Bolden for State House, District 35
  • Samantha Steckloff for State House, District 37
  • Kelly Breen for State House, District 38
  • Julia Pulver for State House, District 39
  • Representative Mari Manoogian for State House, District 40
  • Representative Padma Kuppa for State House, District 41
  • Nicole Breadon for State House, District 43
  • Denise Forrest for State House, District 44
  • Barb Anness for State House, District 45
  • Jody LaMacchia for State House, District 46
  • Brad May for State House, District 51

 

  • Executive Dave Coulter for Oakland County Executive
  • Karen McDonald for Oakland County Prosecutor
  • Clerk/Register of Deeds Lisa Brown for Oakland County Clerk/Register of Deeds
  • Representative Robert Wittenberg for Oakland County Treasurer
  • Senator Vince Gregory for Oakland County Sheriff
  • Commissioner Jim Nash for Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner

 

  • Michelle Bryant for Oakland County Commission, District 1
  • Jim Wiliams for Oakland County Commission, District 2
  • Michele McClellan for Oakland County Commission, District 3
  • Phil Reid for Oakland County Commission, District 4
  • Commissioner Kristen Nelson for Oakland County Commission, District 5
  • Jeffrey Long for Oakland County Commission, District 6
  • Karen Adams for Oakland County Commission, District 7
  • Toni Nagy for Oakland County Commission, District 8
  • Commissioner Gwen Markham for Oakland County Commission, District 9
  • Commissioner Angela Powell for Oakland County Commission, District 10
  • Tim Burns for Oakland County Commission, District 11
  • Kelly Dillaha for Oakland County Commission, District 12
  • Commissioner Marcia Gershenson for Oakland County Commission, District 13
  • Commissioner William Miller for Oakland County Commission, District 14
  • Dr. Melanie Hartman for Oakland County Commission, District 15
  • Commissioner Penny Luebs for Oakland County Commission, District 16
  • Yolanda Charles for Oakland County Commission, District 17
  • Charlie Cavell for Oakland County Commission, District 18
  • Commissioner Dave Woodward for Oakland County Commission, District 19
  • Commissioner Gary McGillivray​​​​​​​ for Oakland County Commission, District 20
  • Commissioner Janet Jackson for Oakland County Commission, District 21

 

  • Hon. Kameshia Gant for Oakland County 6th Circuit Court Incumbent
  • Lorie Savin for Oakland County 6th Circuit Court

 

  • Jason Strayhorn for MI State Board of Education
  • Ellen Lipton for MI State Board of Education
  • Dr. Rema Vassar for MSU Board of Trustees
  • Brian Mosallam for MSU Board of Trustees

 

  • Oakland County Parks & Rec Millage​​​​​​​- Vote yes!